Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Phelim Mc Garrigle. Like many another poor man he was blessed with a large family though Phelim never thought it was a very great blessing. However after varying fortunes the boys of the family grew to manhood and emigrated to America where they prospered so well that they decided to take their father and two sisters out to the United States. There was one serious obstacle in the fathers mind and it was this. He was always a vegetarian and he was afraid that the change over to a meat diet in New York would tax his digestive organs as they were already slightly impaired by excessive indulgence in bad whiskey over a lengthy period of his life. So he decided to go on a course of dieting and to do this he went to Cootehill everyday to initiate his stomach into the ways and uses of beef, and always took a considerable junk home on Saturday night to put over till Monday. On this particular Saturday night which happened also to be Christmas eve; Phelim had more than a nodding aquaintance with the whiskey bottle and having bought a new frying pan had his roast of beef tied in the hollow of the pan and started on his five miles walk through a drizzling night. His cottiers cottage was situated on a mountain top not a hundred miles from Drumnatrade school and by the time he reached home the paper was all rubbed off the beef though the cords still held it to the pan. The whiskey too by this time had mounted to Phelim's head and his gait was far from steady. In the little cottage
    Mary E. Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. an Chabháin