Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

When they come home they have their " stirabout " and no milk.

Easter Saturday:-
    This is the last day of Lent and therefore the Lenten fast ends at noon. In the morning local residents go to Mass and be present at the blessing of the Paschal Candle and the Baptismal Font. Then they come home and the breakfast consists of a drink of water. Then they work until after noon and then comes the dinner at which they enjoy a long earned feed of bacon and vegitables and " colcannon ". Then in the evening they have tea and at eight or nine o'clock they have their " stirabout " and a " noggin " of sweet milk.

Easter Sunday:-
    On this glorious morning the people of the district get up before sunrise to see the sun rising, because when the sun is rising on this morning it is dancing with joy because Christ is risen from the dead. After watching the sun for a time they go to Mass and all recieve the Risen Christ into their hearts. After Mass they come enjoy a good breakfast of tea and eggs.
    Then in sometimes comes the dinner which consists of potatoes sometimes mashed and sometimes in their " jackets " and bacon and eggs. Then in the evening the children go to some hill and light their "Easter Fire" and then they boil their eggs which they call "clúdógs". The custom of eating eggs is " because out of the dead egg comes the living chicken and out of the dead grave came the living Christ.
    Mary Ellen Murtagh
    Bindoo, Co. an Chabháin