Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he hunted them was because they offered him too much. They then went down and offered him five shillings per acre for it. When they offered him this he said the reason why he hunted them first was because he knew they couldn't afford that much and when they were desent enough to offer him more than they could pay he would only charge them four shillings an acre rent. All his tenants loved this man and admired him because he was very considerate, a trait which his tyrannical predecessors did not posess. He amassed a very large fortune and it is said that he himself said when he was dying that though he had as much gold as would gravel the road from his home to the ring he would have to die like the poorest of his tenants and that now that he was dying he was glad he was considerate to his tenants and that they bore him no ill-will. When he died his vast wealth went to various purposes. The interest of it is still supporting Benbawn and Moxley's school (in which boarders were kept). Master Gillespie's house was built with his money to and he has no rent to pay on it. The road from Drumsilla to Carrickallan and a hand-paved pass leading to Hannigans of Benbawn were also made during the famine times. The pass going up to my home was
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Philomena Clarke