Scoil: Druim na dTréad

Drumnatread, Co. an Chabháin
S. Stondúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that once Saint Brigid went to the field where the graveyard now is in Carrickallen and sat down and wept for a long time. For that reason the graves were always and are always flooded in this graveyard.
    Philomena Clarke, Ratrusson, Kill, Cootehill.
    I received this information from:
    Mr. Patrick Clarke, Ratrusson, Kill, Cootehill.
    Sint Brigid is the patron saint of the Parish of Kill. The church in Kill is also called after her. IN Kill old grave-yard there are the ruins of an old church which was also called after Saint Brigid.
    In this district the most common Christian name is Brigid. All these were called after the patron saint of this parish. Mostly all of the people in my district are called after some of the Saints. There are no prayers connected with the Saints in this district. There are no holy wells connected with the Saints in my district.
    Josie Murtagh Bindoo, Kill.
    I received my information from: