Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Games I play
    The games I play are den ball, handball, skipping, highgates, blind mans buff and hiding. Beside these games there are winter games such as sliding, snow balling and making snowmen.
    Den ball is played by making three lines of stones called dens. These dens are placed about six feet apart and are called the first, second and third dens. The players are divided into equal parts. One half of the players stand behind the first den. They throw the ball towards their open hands. They call this giving serves, When they get three serves they run to the last den. If they get struck with the ball before they reach the den they are put out and the other side take their place behind the first den.
    Hand ball is played by striking a ball against a wall and letting it hop on the ground and striking it back again
    Monica Lynch
    Drumamuck Glebe, Co. an Chabháin