Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The animals we keep on the farm are the horses, the cows, the calves, the sheep, and the pigs. The domestic animals we keep are the dogs, and the cats.
    We have seven cows. The place where the cows are kept is called a byre. The byre is divided in stalls. The stalls are made of cement. There is a stall for each cow. The cows are tied by a chain around the neck. The chains are bought in the shops. The ends of the chains are fastened together by a runner. The chain slides up and down with the cow's head. The place where the cows are fed in the byre is called a manger.
    When the palm is blessed there is a branch of the palm hung in the byre to bring good -
    Anna Lynch