School: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

1. Marriages occur every time of the year. The month of June is considered a very lucky month to get married. Tuesday is thought an unlucky day to get married.
    The marriage generally takes place in the morning. After the marriage they go to the bride's house for their breakfast. Then they go for a drive and when they return there is a party held. A great number of gusts are invited to the party and they mostly bring presents.
    There is a sum of money given to the bride as a fortune or dowry by her parents. A number of the young men that are not guests at the party dress up in straw and go to the wedding house. They ask for refreshments and if refused they generally do some damage to the house. This was a custom in olden times but it is not much done at the present time.
    It was also a custom in olden times for the men to race on hores and what-ever man arrived
    Anna Lynch