Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is an old custom for wren boys to go around gathering money on Saint Stephen's Day. This custom is carried out at the present time also.
    They dress up in old clothes so that the people do not know them. Some of them wear false faces and more of them paint their faces. Some of them tie straw or hay a round their boots.
    A number of the boys of the district arrange to meet at a certain place. When they are all dressed they go from house to house gathering money. They generally have some music with them. They also carry a money box in which to put the money they get.
    The reason
    Anna Lynch