Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Drokabawn fever occurred in the year one thousand nine hundred and twelve. About eleven people died with this fever and there were a great many others who were sick and recovered.
    At first the local doctor thought it was a bad cold and the first person that took the fever was sent to a Mental Hospital and died in a few days. When other people took sick it soon became known it was a fever.
    A doctor sent by the Local Government Board said it was a bad sort of typhoid fever. The people were of different opinions how this fever got into the district. Some people thought it was caused by eating bad fish. Others thought it was carried with old clothes which were bought in a town where the fever had previously been.
    The people were afraid to visit the sick as the disease was very infectious. The specialist recommended them to lime-wash their houses and keep them clean. The National School of Cullies [?] was closed for three
    Anna Lynch
    Droim Shaileach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin