Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Patrick's Day is celebrated on the seventeenth of March each year. It is kept a holiday in honour of the death of Saint Patrick. All the people of Ireland wear shamrocks on Saint Patrick's Day .
    When Saint Patrick was explaining the mystery of the Blessed Trinity on Easter Sunday at Tara to the pagans they could not understand how there could be three persons in one God. Saint Patrick stooped and plucked a shamrock and showed them that as there were three leaves on one stem there were three persons on one God. The pagans then understood the meaning of the Blessed Trinity and since then the people of Ireland always wear shamrocks on Saint Patrick's Day.
    The people of Ireland send shamrocks to their friends in other countries for Saint Patrick's Day as all the people of Ireland like to have shamrocks on that day. It is said that the shamrocks won't grow on any soil except Irish soil.
    Anna Lynch
    Droim Shaileach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin