Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Churning
    We have a churn at home. The top of it is twenty inches in width. The bottom of it is twenty four inches in width. The height of our churn is three feet. The age of it is ten years.
    The parts of the churn are the sides, the bottom, the lid, and the dash. The sides of it are made of staves. The staves are kept in their places by hoops. There is a hole in the lid for letting the lid dash up and down. There is a capan placed over the dash to keep the milk from splashing out. There are handles on our churn. The handles are useful for lifting the churn from one place to another.
    We churn twice each week in the summer and once each week in the winter. It takes a half an hour to churn. The
    Anna Lynch
    Droim Shaileach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin