Scoil: Cullies

Cullies, Co. an Chabháin
James Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds most commonly known in this district are, the robin, the wren, the lark, the black-bird, the thrush, the crow, the mag-pie, the curlew, the cuckoo, the corncrake and the swallow.
    The crow and the mag-pie build their nests in a high- tree in a plantation. They build their nests of sticks and mud. The corn-crake and the lark build their nests in long grass. The black-bird builds her nest in a black-thorn bush. She lays for or five eggs. The swallow builds her nest in the eave of a house. The cuckoo builds no nest of her own, she lays her egg in some other bird's nest. The cuckoo, the corn-crake and the swallow
    Anna Lynch
    Droim Shaileach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin