Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors in the district. Some of them travel from house to house, others live in houses of their own. They do not stock cloths. The types of cloth used are tweed, serge and cotton. The implements that the tailor use are scissors, needles, a thimble with no bottom in it. A large board for pressing the cloth on. A large iron for pressing the cloth with, it is called a goose. Some shirts are made in the home. Long ago shirts were made from flax near Shercock. Socks and stockings are made. No special clothes are worn at feasts, deaths or weddings only their best clothes.
    Willie Gray
    Carraig an Chríonaigh, Co. an Chabháin