Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road leads from Carrickmacross to Shercock. It was made about a century ago. There is one very old road near our house. It is not much used now, a cart could not go it. Some people walk it still. I don't know when this road was made. There are what we call by-roads. They are much narrower than the main road and not kept in as good order. Before bridges were made over rivers the people crossed on stepping stones as there were no carts that time. Later on they exceted hurdle bridges. Around a crossroad it is the custom for young boys together and play "pitch-and-toss" and have a talk.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Evelyn Oliver