Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes grown on our farm. There are about 1½ acres set under potatoes every year. The farmer prepares the ground. First he ploughs the ground with a plough and then he harrows it with a harrow and then he cultivates it with a cultivator and then he opens drills with a plough. The ground is usually manured before it is ploughed around here by throwing the manure on the top of the land. We do not say "Sowing potatoes" but we say "Setting potatoes". They are set in drills and ridges here. The drills are made with a plough and the ridges with a spade. Long years ago there were wooden ploughs but there are none left now. When the seed is a cutting to set, each seed must have two or more eyes in it. It is the women that cut the seed. Everyone helps one another by sending someone to drop or by coming themselves. Spades are bought in the shop.
    [Drawing] - Co Cavan spade.
    Gwen Bailie