Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grannie has a sundial in her garden. She lives in the townland of Relaghan about three miles from Shercock in the County of Cavan. Her sundial is a hundred years old this year. It was made for my Grannie's Grandfather. Its face is made out of material like a slate. The face is round and it is made like a clock. It stands on a pedestal. The face is divided up with lines and figures and the names of the months are on it also. Under some of the months is written "sun slower" and under others "sun faster". It also tells you how many minutes to substract at different times of the year. Round the inside of the face is engraved Latitude, Fifty Four Degrees E. Nearly". At the bottom is written "Engraved for Mr Tomas Davison, Dummound, February, 8th 1838 by Mr Geo. Mc Killrick, near Carrickmacross."
    Ida Mc Loughlin
    Kilmacaran, Co. an Chabháin