Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Lisnagirl which means the fort of the quarries. It got its name long ago because it was covered with forts and quarries and to this day the remains of many of them are to be seen. Shaenon's fort and Paddy Clarke's quarry are the biggest. Charley Clarke's father went astray in the fort in broad day light and could not get out until he turned his coat inside-out.
    There are a few rocks in it but Dancey's rocks are the highest. The people attended mass behind those rocks in the penal times. The land is hilly in most parts but there are no mountains. It is fairly rich and good crops are taken out in most parts and labouring is the way of living that the people have. There is only one bog which is behind Flynn's hill. No turf is cut in it now
    Níoclas Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. an Chabháin