Scoil: Lisnagirl (2)

Lismagiril, Co. an Chabháin
Caitlín Ní Thaicnigh

Granafarna used to lift tithes. His tithes amounted to seven and three in the year.
    Two men named Wahob and Henry from Carnalynch used to collect the tithes from the catholics of Killinkere and Mullagh parishes and give them to the protestant minister of Killinkere. Every harvest they used to come around and value the crops. If a farmer had three stooks of oats or three ridges of potatoes he had to give the value of one to the tithe gatherer. The tithes were always given in money and the catholics always resented their payment.
    Lord Farnham owned Lisnagirl, Greagadusson, Cliffin, Greaghlough, and many other townlands. Robert Heuston's rent was raised five shillings because he cut an ash tree for firewood. Any catholic would get a farm of land if he turned to the protestant religion. All the catholics of Cliffin were evicted and protestant
    Nioclás Mag Gabhann
    Greaghduff, Co. an Chabháin