School: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

1. I live in a small village named Virginia on the Cavan-Meath border. Virginia is in the parish of Lurgan and in the Barony of Castlerahan.
    There are over ninety eight families in Virginia. Kellett and O'Reilly are common names but Smith is the most common.
    The houses are two-storied and are built of stone and the roofs are covered with bluish-grey slates. The town is supposed to have gotten its name from Queen Elizabeth who stopped in the village.
    There are a number of people who are over seventy years, they do not tell traditional stories. There are no old Irish speakers in the village. The old people in the country tell stories better than the old people in the town.
    The village is growing larger as the Board of Health are building new cottages on the main road and thus the town is larger by about twenty houses.
    Nearly every family in the town has one or two and sometimes more members who have emigrated to England or America. In the country districts as soon as the young labourers have any
    Alma Mc Quade