Scoil: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

money saved they emigrate to England.
    The land is rather boggy around the village. Virginia is built on the River Blackwater and Lough Ramor, Dean Swift is supposed to have finished his book "Gulliver's Travels" on the pier at the lake. There are thirty two islands in the lake. It is five miles long and one mile broad.
    There is a park outside the village, it belongs to the Marquis of Headford, there is a giants grave in the park. There is a little hill outside the town and Finn Mac Cool is said to have lived there. Dean Swift and Fighting Phil Sheridan who was one of the best generals in the American civil war, lived about three miles outside the town. Phil Sheridan was born in Killenkere and Dean Swift resided for a time in Quilea. About seventy or more years ago most of the roofs of the houses were thatched, but the Marquis got about forty houses pulled down and he got them rebuilt and slated.
    Virginia, Co. Cavan
    Alma Mc Quade