Scoil: Headfort

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The late Marquis of Headfort was landlord of Lislea and extensive surrounding areas. He seems to have been a kind enough ruler, anxious to see his tenants prosperous and their lands well kept, for when visiting the farm of the late Mr Andrew Flanagan, Lislea, a model farmer, he is believed to have said:-
    "Mr Flanagan. ' If you could get your neighbours to keep their farms as you do I should give you a free gift of your holding."
    To-day we hear the people talking of the "auld Marquis" in a not unfriendly strain. He had a picturesque residence on the banks of Lough Ramor. The family name is Taylor."
    Maureen O Connell
    Lislea, Co. an Chabháin