Scoil: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Horses, cattle, sheep, pigs, goats and donkeys are the most common animals seen on our present day farms, a good stock of fowl, turkeys, geese, and ducks are reared.
    The cattle are divided into three or four sections. The baby calves who have not yet reached the yearling stage are usually kept in a field convenient to the farm house. The cows are kept together too, apart from all the other cattle. In this locality the term "cattle" does not embody cows and all, but only the bullocks and large calves.
    The abay calves are fed with milk, linseed oil, hulled oats, porridge etc. They are very tame and turn around when the house-wife tries to drive them in. The common method, then, of driving them into the pen is to run before them calling "suck-suck" or rattling a bucket. Oftentimes the housewife allows them to suck her hand as she runs along.
    Maureen O Connell
    Lislea, Co. Cavan