School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. The cows are usually distinguished from one another by their colour. Thus we hear of "the Red cow, the big Roanie, the blue dexter etc. but they often have special names such as "Polly", "Twinnie", "May Day," "Spottie," "White Head" or "Snow-ball".
    "Twinne" probably got her name through being born a twin and "May Day" got her title from her birthday but there are rather uncommon terms.
    Common names for horses are:- Kitty, Daisy, Dolly, Molly and Garry. "Therish" is a common word for quiting a cow. "Pruggie" is another word also used locally for this purpose. It is believed that cows "let down" the milk better of the milker is singing.
    Elaine Whyte
    Edenburt, Co. Cavan