School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. There are about five forges in this parish - two in Virginia, two in Lurgan and one in Lisduff. Matthew Garrigan is the local blacksmith. He is about thirty two years of age and comes of a line of blacksmiths. He does not possess the qualities attributed to the legendary blacksmith, however.
    The scene of his labour is a semi-detatched, galvanized house with a half door for use in day-time and a whole one which is closed at night. It is very dark and black inside as the windows are practically closed up and the only light filters through the doorway.
    The fire is built on a stone erection about the height of a dinner-table. Behind this is the great bellows. The other outstanding features of the forge are the anvil and the vice. The latter is fastened to a stout bench and is used for holding the hot iron whist the blacksmith fashions it into the desired shape. There is a flag-paved pit in the yard and a fire is kindled in this when the blacksmith wishes to mount wheels with iron. This procedure is known as "shoeing wheels."
    The water in which the iron is cooled is supposed to have a property for curing warts. Children suffering from Rickets are taken
    Maureen O Connell
    Lislea, Co. Cavan