Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place in February, June and November. The months of May and October are thought to be unlucky. Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays are thought to be unlucky days for marriages. There are no customs or beliefs about Shrove. "Matches" are made in the district. Money is given as dowry to the bride. Stock and goods were given in older times as dowry. People never heard of marriages taking place in the houses. A married woman always goes with the bride and groom, and a married man and woman always goes with the bride's flitting. A wedding feast is always held in the bride's house and they invite their friends and their neighbours, and they all bring presents of every kinds. "Straw boys" visit the house after nightfall. They are dressed
    Robert Tilson
    Derrylurgan, Co. an Chabháin