Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our local landlord is Lord Farnham. He lives about a mile from the town of Cavan. The family has been settled there about two hundred years. They were looked upon as being good landlords.
    I heard of one person in my district who was evicted about forty five years ago. He and his children were left to do what they like and another person got his house and lands. The evicted person worked with neighbouring farmers.
    The landlords got their grants of lands either during the time that Cromwell came to Ireland or the time that King William came. Their estates were divided into farms. Farms were redivided among members of families on marriage.
    The landlord had great power over his tenants in
    Mildred Tilson