Scoil: Ramonan

Ramonan, Co. an Chabháin
Maeve Turner

1. Travelling Folk
    Travelling folk are still coming to our house
    some of them have been coming for the past eight years. They have just enough money to keep going. They sell various articles such as pins, mirrors, laces, hairpins, brushes, combs, clothes pegs, and spectacles. Some people buy the things they want and others buy from them just to get rid of them.
    They are seldom welcome because they often insist on you buying things you don't want. They often ask for bread and milk. If any children are with them my mother always gives them bread. Some of them travel on foot, others on carts and more in caravans. some of them travel in bands and others singly.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Neville Hawthorne