Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tin Smiths. Most noted local tinsmiths were family named Doherty who lived in Knockatuddor. In head of the house was James Doherty. I remember him visiting the locality in 1927 & I believe he died in 1930.
    The trade embraced the making of porringers of all sizes. Making of tin cans or gallons. these were made in the home & sold in the local shops or on the journey from house to house. Besides this work the Dohertys used to put bottoms in pots & handles on mugs. The Dohertys used to travel from house to house to ply the trade. They had no fixed fee were content with their meals and any fee given was gratefully received.
    Tools carried were a round stick resembling a beetle, tin cutter, a hammer & punch along with solder & soldering iron.