Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This ancient cemetery is situated at Larah Cross on side of Cootehill & Virginia road at back of Larah Public House.
    The first Catholic church after time of St Patrick was built in centre and about 50 years ago its site though now not discirnible could be easily traced.
    At time of the Reformation this church was taken over by new religion and up to its closing by board of health in 1924 it was used as the burial place of both Catholics and protestants of this and surrounding parish. The southern end contains the remains of of the protestant deceased and a large vault there held the deceased persons of the Burrows family.
    Convenient to this vault is a large tombstone bearing an elaborate carving of the coat of arms of that family. A new vault in the new protestant church was built & and the coffins intact were removed to this. After the burning of the Stradone Mansion in 1921 the entrance to the new vault was built up & no more of the family will (?)
    James Brady
    Killycrone, Co. an Chabháin