Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    left thus for 10 days to ferment that is to become sour & milky in appearance. The seeds were strained off & the liquid left was used as milk is now used in the eating of porridge. Often the juice was cooked & with sugar added produced a milk food like cornflour.
    Sowans was a food recommended for & given to delicate persons.It was also used on fast days & in Lent.
  2. Flummery.
    A pint of milk was put into a saucepan & while it was coming to a boil oatmeal was sifted through a very fine sieve or strained. The sifted meal was added to the boiling milk & then sweetened with sugar. All was allowed to boil for five or ten minutes. When nearly cold the contents of saucepan was eaten with stewed fruit-blackberries. This was also told by Patk Reilly Edergole.
    1. táirgí
    Patrick Reilly