Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following cure was given me by Patrick Soden Knockanork aged 80 years. He remembers the prayer being given in Irish by a man named Smith to one named Carolan. Carolan knew no Irish & Smith used to repeat in Irish & explain in English.
  2. Prayer.
    As our saviour came to the place where the Veronia (This may mean Veronica) was to die He shivered & He shook and the Jews asked Him was it through mock was it fever or ague He had. He made answer and said not. Anyone carrying these words about them either in writing or memory shall never be smitten with fever or ague.