Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One situated along side of road at Longfield. Large white thorn bush with many old & thick stems. Despite orders from Co Council to have it cut no one has ever dared & co council employees never interfere with it. It is alleged that this bush was often seen illuminated with fairy lights.
    Drumhallagh Bush in townland of Drumhallagh & in a field adjacent to Kilnargarbet pass. Miss Catherine Rourke alleges that at the fork of it is entrance to a fairy castle & an underground tunnel leads from here to Lissigney fort. At the bottom of the bush is a hollow alleged to be dug by those seeking the mythical crock of gold. In connection with litigation re the farm on which t is situated I have mentioned the foliation & the blossoms in month of December.