School: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    moment the cards touched the blaze a huge black dog rushed from the fire & out through the closed door. An unearthly roar was heard from the byre and Clarke rushed out to see if any of cows were loose. Judge of his feelings & those of the household when they found the cows lying peacefully chewing their cud in the byre. From that out no cards were either kept or played in the house.

Johnny Jones tells of the only fright he ever got. After having a profitable night in the rectory he was returning home quite happy with his success. At Drumcrow bridge he was accosted by a man of huge stature carrying a small table & addressing Jones by his name invited him to a game. He placed the table in the centre of the road & placed thereon a small candle & a pack of cards. Jones refused & was about to pass but the stranger & table