Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Larah, Co. Cavan

The cash you know it will be ready
    So try and oblige your friend Pat Brady.
    James Dowher Longfield.
    P.S. The person named Carroll lives in Longfield now. Reason will be seen in this book later on.
  2. No townland of this name is found in survey map but a large plantation in townland of Altbeagh is called Ravens Wood and a steep precipice is printed out as Raven's Rock and on this pinnacle a raven used build its nest.
    Near this rock was a castle in keeping with the times. The walls were of stone and the roof thatched. Bernard Brady deceased 1933 used to say he remembers the castle standing and describes its appearance. Vineyard and hothouses were adjacent and the ruins are still there. Growing wild here and there around are logan berries, raspberries and
      1. poetry