Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    little trees resembling apple trees & bearing fruit resembling apples. The castle was approached by two winding avenues which halt at a mark known as the diamond which was ornamented with evergreen trees still growing. The entrance gate with the piers and walls are still in a fair state of preservation on southern entrance. Of the huge plantation scarcely a tree remains standing the clearance having been made in 1931 but 50,000 young trees are planted and all long the former beauty of the wood may be restored.
    The bell rock is shown on the hill facing the castle and on this rock was a belfry to sound the meal hours. The land itself is bleak bare & rocky and we can judge that the whole demesne was used more as a sporting ground & game enclosure. A river runs at the back through a deep ravine or gorge & a wall built allows world know that the owner blocked the river, the pond thus formed being for bathing
      1. filíocht