Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Noggins wooden mugs made from Beech Tree. Last tradesmen capable of making these lived at "fall of Water" near Tullyvin. Besides noggins wooden "copins" for churn dash, wooden basins & trenchers were also made & called for a good demand. Tradesmen were known as "dishturners".
    Last noggin was used in Mr Devines Kinagarbet in 1885. Noggins were used for taking porridge . Trencher for lifting butter from the churn. Basins used in making of bread.
    Use of delph ware lessened demand for these & the trade gradually died out.
    Nailer Thos O'Brien lived & carried out trade as nailer in Stradone in house now occupied by Bernard Smith. He died about 1865. Nails made were long about 7 in & used in nailing heavy wood. Some of nails found in roof of St Brigid's church were made by O'Brien.
    Patk Soden Knockanork.