Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads are known by such names as the Broad Road, the Dublin Road, the Hilly Road and the Chapel Road. The Broad Road runs from Dublin to Cavan, the Hilly Road from Ballinagh to the Broad Road at Lavey. It is said that this "Hilly Road" was made by Cromwell. The other roads leading to these were made by relief work during the famine by farmers and labourers. Their rate of pay was 4d a day. There is an old path through Lavey leading to Schools and Chapel crossing the river at shallow places. There is a big tree in Leiter where three roads meet. It is said when Cromwell's soldiers were on their march through the country they used to rest here at this big tree.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    James Gilcreest