Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people in this district had several stories about Fionn's strenght in regard to throwing huge stones.
    In a field in the townland of Drumhilla in the parish of Lavey about a mile from the village of Stradone, there is a huge rock weighing about fifteen tons. This field is owned by Mr James Masterson, Eadargol, Stradone. According to local tradition, Fionn threw this huge rock to the place where it is now placed from the top of Slieve Glah Mountain, a distance of two miles. The impression of Fionn's fingers could in olden times be seen clearly in the rock. Fionn, when he hurled this rock, was, according to tradition, trying his skill in throwing stones. On the same day that he threw this rock he threw five smaller rocks as far as Shantamon Mountain, a distance of four miles and three others as far as the townland of Tierlahood, which is situated in the
    Patrick Kearney
    Mr Patrick Donoghue