Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are nine forts in the school district. There are three forts in the townland of Carriga, two in Lavey, two in Corrawillan, and two in Knockanork. Six of these are in view of one another. They are all circular in shape. Each fort is on a hill. They are all surrounded by a fence of earth and stones. There are also bushes round these forts. There is an entrance into all these forts. It is supposed that the Danes built these forts. Fairy people were supposed to live in them. It is said the sound of churning was heard in one of the forts in Carriga. Music was often heard in some of these forts on Christmas Eve in olden times. It is not lucky to labour a fort or to cut bushes from around it. It is said that anyone who would labour a fort would die in the following year.
    John Leddy
    Mr John Leddy