Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland in which I live is called Knockanork. It is situated in the parish of Lavey in the barony of Upper Loughtee.
    In it there are twelve families. The approximate number of people living in it is thirty seven. The family name most common is Smith. The greater number of the houses in it are slated.
    Knockanork (Cnoc An Amairc) means the "Hill of the View", and it is called Knockanork because a great view of the surrounding districts can be obtained from here.
    There are two old people living in the townland at the present time. They cannot speak Irish and as far as I know they cannot tell stories. One of them is Mr Anthony Fitzpatrick, Knockanork, Stradone, Co Cavan and the other is Mr Patrick Soden, Knockanork, Stradone, Co Cavan.
    Houses were more numerous locally
    Knockanoark, Co. an Chabháin