Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland is Feaugh. It is situated in the parish of Lavey in the barony of Upper loughtee.
    There are seven families in the townland. The approximate number of people in my townland is thirty one. There is no name common to the majority of the people in this townland.
    The most of the houses in the townland are low thatched buildings. There are no people over seventy years of age living in it. There are no people in this townland who can tell stories in English or Irish. Five years ago there were four families more living in Feaugh. In it there are four houses in ruins. Some years ago people emigrated to America from this townland.
    The land is hilly but there is no bog in it. There is one river, named the Corawillian River
    Gerry Reilly