Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him to understand that it would pay him to mind his own business and not to interfere with people going along the road. Having said this, she returned to her companions.
    Philip Coyle and the other men pursued them for some distance, until they heard a shrill weird sound behind them. They turned round to endeavour to find out what caused this strange sound, and when they looked in front of them again the beautiful young woman had disappeared
    The above story was obtained by Patrick Kearney from Mr Philip Coyle, Lavey, Stradone, Cavan. Mr Coyle is seventy four years of age and is the same person as that mentioned in the story. His brother John, who was pursued as far as his own house by the fairy is still living in the same house and is seventy two years of age.
    Patrick Kearney
    Mr Philip Coyle