Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

clearing hedges and ditches. So swift was he that he could outrun a dog in a race.
    In the townland of killyconnan in the parish of Lavey in close proximity to John Gilcreests cornmill, there lived a woman, known locally as the "Sionnac's Wife." She walked to Dublin and back in one day, and while walking she knitted a pair of stockings. Dublin is a distance of fifty-two miles from where she lived.
    In the townland of Lavey in the Parish of Lavey, Thomas Murray lived. His son, Thomas, is still living in the same place. He was able to jump a distance of twenty feet on the level ground both ways, that is backwards and forwards. He was so nimble and swift of foot as to be able to remain standing on a barrel rolling down a slope.
    In the townland of Knockanoork in
    Mr John Tierney