Scoil: Killyconnan (B.)

Killyconnan, Co. an Chabháin
P. Kearney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Swelling. To cure swellings on the knees or any part of the body, hemlock was procured, and pounded between two stones. It was then boiled and applied to the swelling.
    Cuts. To cure cuts on the body, especially on the hands, the plant known as Slántus was chewed and applied to the cut.
    Mumps. To cure a person suffering from this disease, a pair of asse's "winkers" was placed on the person's head, after which he was driven three times past a pig-stye.
    Sties. To cure a sty on the eye, nine thorns from a gooseberry bush were procured. For nine successive mornings, a thorn was pointed towards the sty and thrown over the left shoulder, saying while doing so :- In the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost.
      1. cleachtas an leighis