School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Currach Bheatha, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    they had been the previous night. He also remarked that his grandmother before going to bed always made sure to give the floor a good sweeping and especially the heart. She always left a can of fresh spring-water on the dresser too - just as if she was expecting the "good people".

In Ireland or rather "Éire" as we now must term it so many places of interest are to be found...

In Ireland or rather Éire as we now must term it so many places of interest are to be found that the real history of many localities is neglected or forgotten.
    One such place exists near the very neighbourhood in which I live where the river Owen-A-Nail (literally meaning O Neill's River) divides Co. Cavan and Co. Leitrim between the parishes of Killinagh and Innismagrath and near its source which is fed by many lakes and springs in the Lackagh mountains convenient. Here there is a small lovely valley which is still named "Pork a' Whiel" meaning (the field of the blood) where old chroniclers assert there was a small battle fought by a small wing of the O Neills army and a force of marauding forces of Sir Frederick Hamilton of Manorhamilton (from whom
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. an Chabháin