School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (no title) (continued)

In Ireland or rather "Éire" as we now must term it so many places of interest are to be found...

(continued from previous page)
    that town is still named) After marching through Glan Gap and along the source of the Shannon in a direct course to the help of Owen O'Rourke, Dromahair, they were intercepted or rather ambushed in this glen by a force of Hamilton's troops. A sharp bloody conflict ensued - the result of which is not fully accounted for: but on a mound or eminence right in this glen a large whitethorn tree whose thornless arms covered the whole area of this mound two hundred feet in circumference ( is still there though in a dwarfed condition in comparison to then) Old seanachies maintain that a number of Celtic fugitives being captured were hung on this very tree and the name applied to the locality to this day is "Gub na Crocair" meaning ( the hangman's mound) from this spot and incident to which I refer.
    Right convenient to this place but further into the mountain is the remains of an old underground cave where a band of White Friars made place of refuge from the persecutions of Cromwell and they ministered to the needs of the poor stricken peasants of the district from their poor underground hiding place. This part of the district is still called "Mainistir" meaning monastry from the above cause.
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. Cavan