School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a giant whose name was Oscar. He heard that there was another giant living and he made up his mind to visit him. When he reached the place there he found the giant himself and his mother sitting at the fire. As the Irish giant was pretty tired he said he would go to bed for a little while. "Alright" said the woman "I will prepare a place of rest for you." When the giant was gone to bed he listened to what the English giant and his mother would be talking about. He heard the woman telling the giant to get a sledge and to go to the room where the Irish giant was and give him three strokes of the sledge. When the giant heard this and he in bed he looked about to see would there be anything in the bed but himself. He got an old block of wood and he put it into the bed and covered it. Then the English giant came into the room and gave the block three strokes and then went to the kitchen again. In the morning when the Irish giant got up the English giant said to him "Did you find anything last night?" "Yes I got three tiny strokes on the back" replied the Irish giant
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1088: Eating Contest