School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    in vain, while digging for the gold. A white horse was also supposed to be minding the gold and to calm him they were to take three balls of "Colcannon" with them to throw at him. The man did as he was told in the dream. He got the men he was ordered to get and went to the place. They dug away and one man touched it and said "Dár Dia" At that moment a large flood came and covered the place where the gold was. The next year again Hughie dreamt of the pots of gold but one of the persons he was told to take with him was dead and so the pot of gold never was found. It is still on the banks of Shannon guarded by the white horse and waiting to be lifted.

Long ago on bon-fire night the people used to take the coals that remained after the fire...

Long ago on bon-fire night the people used to take the coals that remained after the fire and put them into the crop-fields so that St John would bless the crops and keep away the blight.
    Brighid Ní Shiordan
    Carrick West, Co. Cavan