Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

A Funny Story
    The man who did this trick, took a parting look at Billy and started for home. But before retiring for the night, he turned his own donkey to the road so as to have an excuse to go down towards Billy's on the following morning. This man who suggested the joke did not fail. He said when passing Billy's house, he heard the whine of the jennet coming from inside the kitchen. He started up the road, and raised the alarm about what he saw at Billy Callaghan's and in less than a half an hour every man, woman and child in the district was gathered outside the house.
    Some were crying, others laughing, and all those who could got near the window to have a look at Billy. "God be praised" some of the old women were heard to say. There were always fairies on the Bog-road and they would have revenge on Billy for all the tales he told about them. Some of the people were greatly puzzled as to how to get out the cart. Some said this, and more said that, and till at last the young man who played the joke suggested to break in the door, which he did. He then shook Billy, who woke up and stared
    Bridie O' Reilly
    Rosehill, Co. an Chabháin