Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Tiernan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the seventeenth century the masters met his scholars along the road-side and taught them under the shelter of a hedge. The master was paid by the children's parents. In some places, the master attended the farmer's houses on different nights. The chief subjects taught were reading, arithmetic and writing. Slates were used for writing on. In the hedge schools the scholars sat on stones round the master.
    There was no blackboard a large slate being used instead. Our school was built in eighteen hundred and ninety. Before this school there was a school further down the road.
    Anyone in fourth or fifth standard was counted a great scholar. But the average child never exceeded second or third class. The boys did not get much education. The wet winter days were their schooldays.
    The old school in Darraugh is now converted into a shed and to the stranger does not appear like a school.
    In this locality the teacher
        1. foirgnimh